Davis v. Acef Martin Folsom LLC
[…] The complaint cites as the basis of plaintiff's claim 41 U.S.C. § 6503 “Breach of Contract and Securities Fraud,” as well as a “Bills of Exchange Act of 1882,” and seeks damages in the “amount of contract $8,000,” among other relief. (See ECF No. 1.)

Plaintiff's complaint does not allege sufficient facts from which the court can draw a reasonable inference that a claim exists here, thereby requiring dismissal. The statute plaintiff cites, 41 U.S.C. § 6503 only applies to cases of “breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title.” Title 41 U.S.C. § 6502 applies to contracts “made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” Defendant appears to be in the business of real estate and is not the U.S. government. Further, plaintiff's citation to a “Bills of Exchange Act of 1882” appears legally frivolous on its face. Neitzke v.