Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, L. Wayne Williams, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for the Appellee West Virginia State Tax Commissioner.
[…] As both parties to this appeal point out, the West Virginia Consumer Sales and Service Tax found in article fifteen of chapter eleven of the West Virginia Code, and the West Virginia Use Tax set out in article fifteen of chapter eleven, are intended to be complimentary. See W. Va. Code § 11-15-1a (1969) (Repl.Vol. 2002) ("The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is the intent of the legislature that the consumers sales tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen [§§ 11-15-1 et seq.] and the use tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen-a [§§ 11-15A-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, be complementary laws and wherever possible be construed and applied to accomplish such intent as to the imposition, administration and collection of such taxes."); W. Va.