Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, L. Wayne Williams, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for the Appellee West Virginia State Tax Commissioner.
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11-15-1a (1969) (Repl.Vol. 2002) ("The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is the intent of the legislature that the consumers sales tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen [§§ 11-15-1 et seq.] and the use tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen-a [§§ 11-15A-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, be complementary laws and wherever possible be construed and applied to accomplish such intent as to the imposition, administration and collection of such taxes."); W. Va. Code § 11-15A-1a (1969) (Repl.Vol. 2002) ("The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is the intent of the legislature that the use tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen-a [§§ 11-15A-1 et seq.] and the consumers sales tax imposed by the provisions of article fifteen [§§ 11-15-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, be complementary laws and wherever possible be construed and applied to accomplish such intent as to the imposition, administration and collection of such taxes."). The modern versions of these two statutes contain substantially the same language. See W. Va. Code § 11-15-1a (2003) (Repl.Vol. 2005); W. Va. Code § 11-15A-1a (2003) (Repl.Vol. 2005).