Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, L. Wayne Williams, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for the Appellee West Virginia State Tax Commissioner.
[…] Code, 11-15-6, provides that all sales and services are presumed to be subject to the tax until the contrary is clearly established. In the face of such a presumption, the taxpayer has the burden of establishing that she is not subject to the tax."). Therefore, examining the specific language of W. Va. Code § 11-15-9(a)(6)(F)(i)(II) in light of the statutory scheme of which it is a part, we believe the Legislature intended the term "support" to have a broad meaning so that the organizations who could qualify as exempt by virtue of the § 11-15-9(a)(6)(C) support test would be limited.
Similar language is currently found at W. Va. Code § 11-15-6(b) (2003) (Repl.Vol. 2005), which states: "[t]o prevent evasion, it is presumed that all sales and services are subject to the tax until the contrary is clearly established."
Our conclusion is supported by the rule that "'[w]here a person claims an exemption from a law imposing a license or tax, such law is strictly construed against the person claiming the exemption' Syllabus Point 4, Shawnee Bank, Inc. v.