Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, L. Wayne Williams, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for the Appellee West Virginia State Tax Commissioner.
[…] With its exempt purpose income included in the calculation of its "support," Davis Memorial does not qualify for an exemption from West Virginia sales tax and use tax. We agree with the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of the relevant statutes. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's ruling upholding that interpretation.
Davis Memorial's exempt purpose income for the year 2002 equaled $64,180,500.00.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Davis Memorial is an Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) not-for-profit healthcare provider. As such, Davis Memorial is exempt from West Virginia sales tax and use tax if it passes the "support test" set out in W. Va. Code § 11-15-9(a)(6)(C) (2007) (Supp. 2008), i.e., if it "annually receives more than one half of its support from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions or membership fees." (Emphasis added). The issue presented in this case is the meaning of the term "support" as that term is described in W. Va. Code § 11-15-9(a)(6)(F)(i)(II).
Davis Memorial's status as an I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) organization is not disputed. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501 (2001) (Main Vol. 2002):