Davis-Massey v. Ameen
[…] See Robinson, 15 F.3d at 108 ("Judges performing judicial functions enjoy absolute immunity from . . . liability."); see also Mireles, 502 U.S. at 11 ("[J]udicial immunity is not overcome by allegations of bad faith or malice[.]"); Pierson, 386 U.S. at 554 ("[I]mmunity applies even when the judge is accused of acting maliciously or corruptly[.]"). Judge Sokolovske also had jurisdiction over the proceedings involving ADH in juvenile court. See Iowa Code section 602.7101(1)-(2) (Providing in pertinent part "[t]he juvenile court is within the district court . . . [and t]he jurisdiction of the juvenile court may be exercised by any district judge[.] . . ."). Because Judge Sokolovske meets both prongs of the two-part test for determining immunity, I believe Judge Sokolovske is entitled to absolute judicial immunity, and Plaintiffs' complaint against Judge Sokolovske should be dismissed.