Davila v. Wells
[…] We further note that though Yanke was foreman of the jury, he was but one of twelve jurors. The other eleven also found the absence of damages and assigned 90% of the accident's cause to Davila. As said in Williams, "[r]eversal is not required by jury misconduct when the verdict would be supported by the [otherwise] required ten jurors." Williams, 64 S.W.3d at 624. Here, eleven jurors supported the verdict, in addition to Yanke.

That the jury attributed 90% of the responsibility to Davila is also telling. That alone prevented him from recovering anything. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 33.001 (stating that "[i]n an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent"). And, Davila made little effort in his appellate brief to explain how that finding would have differed had the supposed jury misconduct not occurred. Indeed, Davila actually admitted that he neither signaled nor looked behind him before turning left as Wells attempted to pass.