Index No. 156349/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] In the alternative, petitioner argues that the denial of her religious exemption request was not supported by substantial evidence (CPLR §7803[4]) and seeks an order transferring this proceeding to the Supreme Court of New York, Appellate Division, First Department to address this issue.
Respondents now cross-move, pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(5), to dismiss the Petition on the grounds that it is barred by the four-month statute of limitations applicable to Article 78 proceedings and, pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(7), to dismiss the Petition for failure to state a cause of action under CPLR §7803. Petitioner opposes the cross-motion.
DISCUSSION
Respondents' motion to dismiss the Petition as untimely is granted. Pursuant to CPLR §217(1), an Article 78 "proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner" (CPLR §217[1]).