Index No. 156349/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Petitioner's argument, in opposition, that the limitations period for such claims began to run on the date her employment was terminated-i.e., April 4, 2022-is incorrect (See Musey v 425 E. 86 Apts. Corp., 154 A.D.3d 401, 404 [1st Dept 2017]). Accordingly, all claims stemming from the denial of petitioner's appeal for a religious accommodation are therefore dismissed.
To the extent that petitioner's claim that her termination violated CPLR §7803(3) arises out of her April 4, 2022 termination-and is therefore timely-this claim fails on its merits. First, while CPLR §7803(3) permits a court to review "whether a determination was ... an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed" (CPLR §7803[3] [emphasis added]), this provision is inapplicable here because petitioner's termination was neither a penalty nor a disciplinary action but the result of her failure to satisfy a "qualification of employment unrelated to job performance, misconduct, or competency" (Matter of