No. CV 08 5020220 S
[…] America's Wholesale Lender v. Silberstein, supra, 87 Conn.App. 485. The court specifically held that a "wrong person," who is able to substitute itself for a proper plaintiff pursuant to § 52-109, "while perhaps not aggrieved in the manner necessary to have standing, possesses the legal capacity to sue. No such person commenced action in this case, as a trade name is not a recognized legal entity or person." (Emphasis in original.) America's Wholesale Lender v. Silberstein, supra, 488-89.
General Statutes § 52-109 provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute to do so, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."
In contrast to America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 87 Conn.App. 474, is Dyck O'Neal, Inc. v.