No. CV 08 5020220 S
[…] The argument that the use of the plaintiff's trade name did not deprive the court of jurisdiction because the mistake amounted to a curable misnomer under General Statutes § 52-123, was rejected by the court, even in light of the fact that the plaintiff identified itself as "Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., d/b/a America's Wholesale Lender," in subsequent filings. America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 87 Conn.App. 477-78. In reversing the lower court's decision denying the defendant's motion to dismiss, the Appellate Court expressly declined to extend the use of § 52-123 to cure a complaint where "a plaintiff . . . has used a fictitious name for itself when commencing an action." (Emphasis in original.) America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 478. Dismissal was warranted even in the absence of a showing of harm or confusion on the part of the defendant, as the court provided that "[a] lack of subject matter jurisdiction . . . requires dismissal, regardless of whether prejudice exists." Id., 480.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
In the companion case to America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, the Appellate Court alternatively rejected the argument that General Statutes § 52-109 permitted a substitution of a proper plaintiff where suit was initially commenced under a trade name. America's Wholesale Lender v.