No. CV 040488378
[…] The plaintiff has not disputed this status. Thus, the court will treat them as state employees for the purpose of addressing this aspect of the motion to dismiss.
Inasmuch as the complaint does not allege wanton, reckless or malicious conduct of the defendants, section 4-165 authorizes the plaintiff to present his claim to the Claims Commissioner. Section 4-147 states that "[a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . ." Section 4-160 provides that "[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the State on any claim which in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact on which the State, were it a private person, could be liable." This section also requires that a claimant must allege in his lawsuit that the Claims Commissioner has authorized it. Clearly, the plaintiff in this case has not asserted that he filed a claim with the Clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner. Moreover, the plaintiff has not alleged that the Claims Commissioner has authorized this lawsuit.
Section 4-160 states in pertinent part that "[i]n each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner . . . the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted . . ."
Re Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
The defendant contends that since the plaintiff has not presented his claim to the Claims Commissioner, he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. In Sullivan v.