No. CV 040488378
[…] He alleges that they were operating under a state contract and were working for the State of Connecticut. In its motion to dismiss, the defendant State of Connecticut cites the doctrine of sovereign immunity and General statutes section 4-165 as though the defendants are in some sense state employees. The plaintiff has not disputed this status. Thus, the court will treat them as state employees for the purpose of addressing this aspect of the motion to dismiss.
Inasmuch as the complaint does not allege wanton, reckless or malicious conduct of the defendants, section 4-165 authorizes the plaintiff to present his claim to the Claims Commissioner. Section 4-147 states that "[a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . ." Section 4-160 provides that "[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the State on any claim which in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact on which the State, were it a private person, could be liable."