Davies v. Simon Prop. Grp. Inc.
[…] Even where there is indemnification provision is applicable, "a party seeking contractual indemnification must prove itself free from negligence, because to the extent its negligence contributed to the accident, it cannot be indemnified therefore" (Cava Constr. Co., Inc. v Gealtec Remodeling Corp., 58 AD3d 660, 662 [2d Dept 2008]; see General Obligations Law § 5-322.1).

GOL § 5-322.1 states in relevant part:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving demolition and excavating connection therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents, or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

A party seeking summary judgment on a contractual indemnification claim must first establish that its own negligence did not play a role in the underlying accident (Cava Constr. Co., Inc. v Gealtec Remodeling Corp., supra at 662).