Davidson v. U.S. Department of Health Human Serv
[…] Alan Hill and Dr. Gregory Barnes in support of this contention. [Record No. 223, Att. 1 and 2]

In 1988, the Kentucky legislature adopted the doctrine of comparative fault through section 411.182 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. That sections provides that, in all tort actions, the court shall make findings indicating "[t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability." KRS § 411.182 (2007). Accordingly, a plaintiff's contributory fault is no longer an absolute bar to recovery, but rather reduces any damage award in relation to his or her percentage of fault.