1:22-cv-00746
[…] A Government employee, in turn, includes an officer and employee of any federal agency, but excludes “any contractor with the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2671. This is more commonly referred to as the “independent contractor exception[.]” See Orleans, 425 U.S. at 814. As explained by the United States Supreme Court, “[a] critical element in distinguishing an agency from a contractor is the power of the Federal Government ‘to control the detailed physical performance of the contractor.'” See id. (quoting Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528 (1973)).
28 U.S.C. § 2671 provides, in full, as follows:
As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term “Federal agency” includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United