1:22-cv-00746
[…] That said, the Court begins its discussion with an overview of the FTCA.
“‘In 1946, Congress passed the FTCA, which waived the sovereign immunity of the United States for certain torts committed by federal employees' acting within the scope of their employment.” Brownback v. King, 141 S.Ct. 740, 746 (2021) (quoting FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475-76 (1994)). Federal courts have jurisdiction over these tort claims if a plaintiff plausibly alleges the following six (6) elements of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b):
“‘[1] [a claim] against the United States, [2] for money damages, . . . [3] for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death [4] caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government [5] while acting within the scope of his office or employment, [6] under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.'”See id. (emphasis and some alterations added) (quoting Meyer, 510 U.S. at 477) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)).
As a result, the United States is not liable under the FTCA unless the alleged wrongdoer is an “employee of the Government[.]” See id.; United States v.