Davidson v. Sprout Foods, Inc.
[…] Implied preemption occurs when "the scope of a statute indicates that Congress intended federal law to occupy a field exclusively . . . or when state law is in actual conflict with federal law." Freightliner, 514 U.S. at 287, 115 S.Ct. 1483 (citation omitted). Here, Sprout relies only on "conflict" preemption, not "field" preemption. Specifically, Sprout notes that § 310 of the FDCA generally provides that "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The only exception is that certain suits—including specifically suits to enforce § 403(q) and § 403(r)—may also be brought by a State "in its own name and within its jurisdiction . . . if the food that is the subject of the proceedings is located in the State." Id. § 337(b)(1). Sprout contends that allowing Plaintiffs to indirectly enforce § 101.13(b)(3) through a UCL action based on § 110100 would undermine the FDCA's exclusive reservation of enforcement jurisdiction to the federal Government and the State of California.