Davidson v. Sprout Foods, Inc.
[…] It is therefore helpful to review the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions:

21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (FDCA § 310(a)) - This provision dictates that the FDCA shall only be enforced by the United States, except as described in § 337(b).

21 U.S.C. § 337(b) (FDCA § 310(b)) - This provision permits states to enforce the FDCA in limited circumstances.

21 U.S.C. § 343-1 (NLEA § 403A) - This is the NLEA's express preemption provision, which prevents states from enacting labeling requirements that are "not identical to" federal standards.

21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3) - This FDA regulation promulgated under the NLEA prohibits "nutrient content
claims" on "food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age."

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) - This section of California's Sherman Law incorporates by reference food labeling regulations adopted under the NLEA.