Index No.: 157267/2018
[…] Plaintiff moves herein for a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215 against Class 5 on grounds that Class 5 failed to properly verify its Answer.
On or about October 10, 2018, Class 5 moved to dismiss the Verified Complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) which was denied by Order, dated March 14, 2019 [Hon. Alan C. Marin, J.S.C.].
Plaintiff argues that the verification of the Answer by Migliore as an employee was improper on the basis that CPLR 3020 (d) (1) requires that a verification of a pleading of a domestic corporation be made by an officer thereof. In opposition, Class 5 contends CPLR 3020 (d) (3) permits verification of a pleading of a corporation by a corporate agent, with knowledge.
DISCUSSION
In this matter, it is uncontroverted that plaintiff filed and served a Verified Complaint. "[W]here a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified" [CPLR 3020 (a)]. Plaintiff moves herein for a default judgment against Class 5 based on the alleged failure of Class 5 to properly verify its Answer. Plaintiff argues that, as such, the Answer interposed by Class 5 is a nullity.
Plaintiff's Verified Complaint is verified by her attorney.
Here, Class 5's Answer is verified by its employee, Migliore (Id., Exhibit "C" [Verified Answer]). Plaintiff maintains that the verification by Migliore, as an employee of Class 5, is an insufficient verification under CPLR 3020 (d) (1). Class 5 asserts that if the material allegations of a pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent of a corporation, the pleading may properly be verified by said agent pursuant to CPLR 3020 (d) (3).
CPLR 3020(d) provides in pertinent part:
(d) By whom verification made. The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or, if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts, except:In opposition to the instant motion, Class 5 argues that plaintiff has failed to cite any case law to support her assertion that CPLR 3020 requires that domestic corporations verify its pleadings solely through an officer of the corporation and by no other means, including by an employee or agent with personal knowledge. Here, the sworn to Verification Statement by Migliore attached to the Answer interposed by Class 5 provides that:
(1) if the party is a domestic corporation, the verification shall be made by an officer thereof and shall be deemed a verification by the party; [. . .]
(3) if the party is a foreign corporation, or is not in the county where the attorney has his office, or if there are two or more parties united in interest and pleading together and none of them acquainted with the facts is within that county [. . .] or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney.
"I am an employee for Defendant CLASS 5, INC., and I am authorized to sign this verification on its behalf. I have read the foregoing Answer and know the contents thereof, and the contents are true to my own knowledge.