Index No.: 157267/2018
[…] S.P. Collado, 113 Misc2d 167, 170 [NY Civ Ct, NY County 1982] [verification by attorney of the corporate landlord permitted only if the attorney sets forth in an affidavit why the verification is not made by the party]; Zisser v. Bronx Cigar Corp., 91 Misc2d 1025, 1027 [NY Civ Ct, Bronx County 1977] [attorney's verification of the petition of a domestic corporation was insufficient, even when corporate officers were "out of town"]).
On the basis of the foregoing, Migliore's verification is proper under CPLR 3020 (d) (3) which provides that where "all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent ..., the verification may be made by such agent."