Polk v. Daconceicao, 268 N.J.Super. 568, 634 A.2d 135 (App.Div. 1993).
[…] Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508 , 518, 874 A.2d 1058 (2005). Plaintiff need not show that the injury was "serious," ibid., or had caused "a serious life impact," DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477 , 506, 874 A.2d 1039 (2005).
Here, plaintiff claims a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability. . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A permanent injury is shown, within the meaning of the statutory threshold requirement, when plaintiff's evidence proves that "the [injured] body part . . . has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.
Plaintiff's evidence here, including Dr.