Davidson v. Hicks
[…] The possibility of the intervention of some third person is a matter of pure speculation and renders the facts here distinguishable from those in Dwarte v. First Westchester Nat. Bank ( 5 A.D.2d 1011) (but note holding there that a question of fact was made out on the theory that the defendants were negligent in parking the vehicle, citing Maloney v. Kaplan, supra); Mann v. Parshall ( 229 App. Div. 366) ; and Tierney v. New York Dugan Bros. ( 288 N.Y. 16) (Cf., also, Di Sabato v. Soffes, 9 A.D.2d 297).

Subdivision (a) of section 1210 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law reads: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."

In recommending the adoption of the requirements that the front wheels be turned to the curb "upon any grade" the Joint Legislative Committee on Motor Vehicle Problems (N.Y. Legis. Doc., 1954, No. 36, p. 106) stated: