No. 306539
[…] Even if tax experts unanimously agreed that the analysis in determining the priority issue today would not be affected in any measure by a subsequent and final tax determination, the fact remains that the priority claims, for purposes of actual tax apportionment, are hypothetical and contingent on future events. This is so because, as argued in part by the PRs below, the pour-over trust's residue could ultimately be sufficient to cover the transfer taxes and the priority issue would then need no resolution.
We also find some support for our ruling in MCL 700.3922(5), which provides as follows:
On petition of the person required to pay a tax, the probate court having jurisdiction over the administration of a decedent's estate may determine the apportionment of the tax. If there are no probate proceedings, on the petition of a person required to pay a tax, the probate court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at death shall determine the apportionment of the tax. [Emphasis added.]