Davidson v. Bredesen
[…] Id. at 616 (citing Bryan v. State, 848 S.W.2d 72, 80 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992)). [W]hether the attorney-client privilege applies to any particular communication is necessarily question, topic and case specific. Bryan, 848 S.W.2d at 80. To invoke the protection of the attorney-client privilege, the burden is on the client to establish the communications were made pursuant to the attorney-client relationship and with the intention that the communications remain confidential. State ex rel. Flowers, 209 S.W.3d at 616 (citing Bryan, 848 S.W.2d at 80).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105, Attorney-client privilege, states:

No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person's injury.

With respect to the claim of the attorney-client privilege the trial court held:

As to documents 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7, the defendants objected to their production on the grounds of the attorney-client privilege.