No. 23-2116
[…] Defendant directed all potential bidders to "have its supplies already hedged . . . or the ability to hedge." On this basis, the district court found Defendant "expressly contemplated" that Plaintiff would hedge its Supply Contract position. Davidson Oil Co, 678 F. Supp. 3d at 1331. By expressly contemplating that Plaintiff would hedge, Defendant demonstrated that it believed hedging the Supply Contract was commercially reasonable. We therefore hold that Plaintiff's hedge losses arose from "commercially reasonable" charges and expenses. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-710.
3.
Lastly, incidental damages are limited to losses "incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach." Id. We hold that Plaintiff's hedge losses are those "otherwise resulting from the breach." Id.
According to our precedent, the pertinent inquiry of § 55-2-710 is whether the losses were "reasonably incurred as a result of [Defendant]'s breach." Bill's Coal Co. v. Bd. of Pub.