Davidson County Azalea Garden Board Care v. Vanhoy
[…] Ultimately, however, the closing never occurred. Instead of Plaintiff retaining the $25,000 earnest money deposit, Dodson returned the earnest money deposit to Tuttle and the Gibsons on October 26, 1999.

{11} The Statute of Frauds requires that a contract to buy or sell real property be in writing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2. Specifically, "[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." Id.