No. 4D14–2431.
[…] Stat. (2015). At the evidentiary hearing, Toomey supplied the testimony required to demonstrate the elements of this exception to hearsay. He testified that the returns of service were based on his field notes on his actual service efforts. He said it was the regular practice of the office staff where he worked to generate the affidavit and return of service, made in the ordinary course of business. Therefore, the court below properly rejected that claim.
The Davidians' second claim is that no evidence was presented to demonstrate that the returns of service complied with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides:
Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person who effects the service of process. However, a person employed by a sheriff who effects the service of process may sign the return-of-service form using an electronic signature certified by the sheriff.
The return of service documents for the Davidians were in full compliance with this statute, stating the date and time the documents came to the server, when he served it, the manner of service and on whom service was made.