No. 4D14–2431.
[…] They provided that both Davidians were individually and personally served. This presented a factual issue for the trial court to determine, including an issue of credibility of witnesses. Ordinarily such determinations are not disturbed on appeal. See Diaz v. State, 132 So.3d 93, 121 (Fla.2013).
Finally, the Davidians argued that the process server failed to comply with section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), because he failed to inform them of the contents of the papers he was serving on them. David Davidian testified to this at the evidentiary hearing. Section 48.031(1)(a) provides:
Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section.
The Bank argues that the statute requires the server to inform the person of the contents only if delivery is made by substitute service, and there is no such requirement if service is made by delivery of a copy to the person to be served. Support for this construction appears in one case issued well before this statute, Barwick v. Rouse, 53 Fla. 643, 43 So. 753, 753 (1907) (holding that “when another than the defendant himself is served, the law is not satisfied by merely delivering a true copy of the writ.