Davidhizar v. City of Goshen
[…] 12. Plumbing pipes and fixtures had been damaged and, in some cases, removed.

Goshen sent another letter to Davidhizar dated January 23, 2021, requesting that he secure the premises by January 30, 2021. When this was not done, 3 Goshen obtained a preliminary injunction requiring the premises to be secured, with which Davidhizar complied by February 26, 2021.

[¶3] On April 22, 2021, Goshen's Building Commissioner issued an order concerning the House, determining it to be unsafe pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-7-9-4 as it was "in an impaired structural condition that makes is unsafe to a person" and "vacant and not maintained in a manner that would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use" pursuant to Goshen City Code. Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 88. Specifically, the Building Commissioner's order identified the following violations of Goshen City Code that rendered the premises unsafe: