David v. Lee
[…] As the Stipulation and the parties agreed on November 9, 2011, [respondent] was contractually obliged to provide the receipt and invoices. That prerequisite accomplished, it is my obligation to enter judgment. I have therefore signed the proposed judgment this date."

Appellant filed this timely appeal.

III.


DISCUSSION

"Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure for specifically enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new lawsuit. [Citations.]" (Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809 (Weddington). Section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."