BENJAMIN DAVID v. HEATHER DAVID
[…] Because the trial court had imputed income to Father based on an implicit finding of voluntary impoverishment, however, Father's income was only one of the factors affecting the calculation of child support. See Durkee v. Durkee, 144 Md.App. 161, 182, 183-84 (2002) (explaining that voluntary impoverishment requires the consideration of numerous factors in determining that a parent has chosen to be incapable of providing adequate support); see also FL §12-204(b)(1)("if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income").
The circuit court exercised its independent judgment in determining that, based on the evidence introduced at the modification hearing, Father had failed to establish a material change in circumstances.