Index No. 107898/00
[…] Here, neither party could reasonably have expected that a right of survivorship would exist after their divorce, physical separation, and respective remarriages. See generally, 6 Warren's Weed, New York Real Property, Joint Tenants § 3.06 (2001) ("Apparently, a joint tenancy in property . . . can be severed by the court [in a matrimonial action] and the right of survivorship terminated"). Thus, this court finds that during the 1980s and 1990s, the parties owned the apartment as tenants-in-common.
RPAPL § 541 provides as follows:
Where the relation of tenants in common has existed between any persons, the occupancy of one tenant . . . is deemed to have been the possession of the other, notwithstanding that the tenant so occupying the premises . . . has claimed to hold adversely to the other. But this presumption shall cease after the expiration of ten years of continuous, exclusive occupancy by such tenant . . . and such occupying tenant may then commence to hold adversely to his co-tenant.In Myers v Bartholomew, 91 NY2d 630 (1998), the Court of Appeals interpreted this section to provide that a non-ousting tenant-in-common must exclusively occupy property for a 10-year period prior to commencement of the running of the 10-year Statute of Limitations codified in CPLR