David Rlty. Funding v. Second Ave. Rlty. Co.
[…] However, the court is not bound by the referee's recommendation and its determination (Garrick-Aug Assocs. Store Leasing v Shefa Land Corp., 270 AD2d 68, 69 [1st Dept 20003). CPLR 4403 provides that the court has the power to confirm or reject "in whole or in part the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing" (see also Galiber v Previte, 40 NY2d 822, 824 ; Barrett v Stone , 236 AD2d 323, 324 [1st Dept 19971).

Seiden's commission and expenses

A. The Receiver's Commission

CPLR 8004(a) provides, in relevant part, that a receiver is entitled to a commission "not exceeding five percent, upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he or she is appointed allows *." The receiver bears the burden of demonstrating that he or she has, in fact, earned the commission (City of New York v L.J.W.P. Realty Co. , L.L.C, 269 AD2d 810 [4th Dept 2000]; De Nunez v Bartels, 264 AD2d 565,566 [1st Dept 1999]; Independent Props.