David Rago Auctions, Inc. v. Hutchison
[…] Defendants argue the court should have respected the California court's decision, reinstated the underlying New Jersey proceeding, and afforded defendants an opportunity to present their defense-that plaintiff's claimed entitlement to an open-ended right to rescind a sale that can be invoked months after the auction, is not supported by a reasonable interpretation of the Terms of Sale or facts and circumstances of this case. We disagree.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §1710.40 provides that "[a] judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister-state judgment[.]" See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §1710.40(a). Notwithstanding, Cal. Civ. Proc.