David Rago Auctions, Inc. v. Hutchison
[…] The California court stayed enforcement of its entry of the October 29, 2020 order pending briefing and a decision on defendants' motion.

On March 18, 2021, the California court vacated its December 21, 2020 order finding its order was not enforceable "in the state of rendition"-New Jersey-because "David Rago Auctions, Inc." transacted business under another name, "Rago Arts & Auction Center." The California court found defendants correctly pointed out that plaintiff's trade name was never registered with the New Jersey Secretary of State as required by N.J.S.A. 14A:2-2.1(1), which provides that:

(1) No domestic corporation, or foreign corporation which transacts business in this State within the meaning of section 14A:13-3, shall transact any business in this State using a name other than its actual name unless
(a) It also uses its actual name in the transaction of any such business in such a manner as not to be deceptive as to its actual identity . . .