David P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] See Bob H. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 225 Ariz. 279, 283, ¶ 14, 237 P.3d 632, 636 (App. 2010) (explaining that a parent's right to counsel in a severance hearing "is of a constitutional dimension" and that judicial actions that result from the denial of such a right are void). See also Ariz. State Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Barlow, 80 Ariz. 249, 253, 296 P.2d 298, 300 (1956) (explaining that the denial of counsel constitutes "a denial of due process of law so gross as to lack a necessary attribute of a judicial determination"); A.R.S. § 8-221(B) ("If a juvenile, parent, or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless counsel for the juvenile is waived by both the juvenile and the parent or guardian.").

Discussion

¶11 We review a trial court's finding that a parent failed to show good cause for failing to appear for an abuse of discretion. Adrian E. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.