David P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Discussion

¶11 We review a trial court's finding that a parent failed to show good cause for failing to appear for an abuse of discretion. Adrian E. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 215 Ariz. 96, 101, ¶ 15, 158 P.3d 225, 230 (App. 2007). In addition, we review the evidence concerning an order terminating parental rights in the light most favorable to affirming the trial court's order, and will affirm a termination order unless it is clearly erroneous. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep. of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 250, ¶ 20, 995 P.2d 682, 686 (2000). ¶12 According to A.R.S. § 8-537(C), "[i]f a parent does not appear at the pretrial conference, status conference or termination adjudication hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been instructed as provided in [§] 8-535, may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear." Similarly, Arizona Rule of Procedure of the Juvenile Court 66(D)(2) provides that a "failure to appear may constitute a waiver of rights" if a parent fails to appear at the termination adjudication hearing without good cause shown.