DAVID LEAL, Applicant v. MARMOL EXPORT USA, CIGA for CASTLEPOINT NATIONAL INSURANCE FUND, in liquidation, Defendants
[…] (Id.) It follows that lien claimant’s contention that the WCJ erroneously excluded its exhibits is without merit. Accordingly, we will make no substantive change to the WCJ’s finding that lien claimant failed to establish its lien claim because it failed to offer admissible evidence in support thereof.

Before we turn to lien claimant’s contention that the WCJ should have found that it (and its representative) acted with reasonable justification in proceeding to trial, we observe that section 5813 authorizes the WCJ to impose sanctions and costs for bad faith actions or tactics “after written application by the party seeking sanctions or upon the appeal board's own motion." (§ 5813(b).) In order for the WCJ to impose sanctions and costs on the court’s own motion, the alleged offending party or attorney must be given notice—at least in the form of a Notice of Intention— and an opportunity to be heard. (Cal.