NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] David’s attorney received various petitions and status review reports filed by the Agency and appeared at numerous court hearings on David’s behalf from April 2011 to March 2012.
David’s Motion for Presumed Father Status
The court continued the 6-month and 12-month review hearings numerous times. In April 2012, David appeared on the date set for the 12-month review hearing with his attorney and the court ordered paternity testing. A few days later, David filed a motion for presumed father status. David argued he was a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) because he demonstrated a “full commitment to his paternal responsibilities.”
In August 2012, a paternity test confirmed David was daughter’s biological father.
Pursuant to Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), “[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he... [¶] receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”