David Caron Chrysler Motors, LLC v. Goodhall's, Inc.
[…] Rather, the parties disagree as to whether the trial court properly concluded that the failure to obtain Goodhall's consent to the assignment of the lease rendered it void as to the plaintiffs, and, therefore, that no contract existed between David Caron Chrysler Motors, LLC, and Goodhall's.

.General Statutes § 34–121 stipulates that the articles of organization for a limited liability company must set forth, inter alia, the name of the company. Because General Statutes § 34–122(b) provides that a limited liability company's articles of organization “may be amended in any and as many respects as may be desired,” Goodhall's Chrysler–Plymouth–Dodge–Jeep–Eagle, LLC, could freely amend the name set forth in its articles of organization to Jerry Yost's Chrysler Motors, LLC, and later to David Caron Chrysler Motors, LLC, without dissolving or otherwise changing the legal entity itself.