No. 15-0063
[…] On November 5, 2014, the Petitioner filed her response to the Motion to Dismiss. On November 14, 2014 the Family Court entered an Order that Denied the Motion for Relief of Judgment and found that the Family Court had no jurisdiction to rule on a Motion to Dismiss the Notice of Intent to Appeal. On December 12, 2014, the Petitioner filed a document entitled "Legal Memorandum in Support of Petition for Appeal."
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2A-11 "Within thirty days following the entry of a final order of a family court judge ... any party may file a petition for appeal with the circuit court." Rule 28(a) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court states that "[i]f a motion for reconsideration has been filed within the time period to file an appeal, the time period for filing an appeal is suspended during the pendency of the motion for reconsideration."