David C. Chua, M.D., S.C., Ltd. v. Davis
[…] However, neither of these doctrines applies. ¶ 25 The doctrine of fraudulent concealment set forth in section 13-215 of the Code tolls the running of the statute of limitations until plaintiff discovers the cause of action or discovers facts that reasonably put him on notice of it and provides a five-year extension to the limitations period if the defendant fraudulently conceals the action. Section 13-215 provides that "[I]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2010). ¶ 26 A plaintiff seeking to apply section 13-215 must show that the defendant engaged in affirmative acts or representations designed to prevent discovery of the cause of action or to induce the plaintiff to delay filing his claim. Diotallevi v.