David A. Bramble, Inc. v. Md. State Highway Admin.
[…] Those statutes deal with two kinds of disputes: (1) "contract claims," which are defined in SF&P § 15-215(b) as claims that relate to a procurement contract, including claims about the performance or breach of the contract; and (2) "protests," which are defined in SF&P § 15-215(c) as complaints relating to the formation of a procurement contract. This case involves a contract claim, not a protest. See Univ. of Maryland v. MFE, 345 Md. 86, 92 (1997).

The key statute at issue here, SF&P § 15-219, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Notice of claim must be filed within 30 days. — Except to the extent a shorter period is prescribed by regulation governing differing site conditions, a contractor shall file a written notice of a claim relating to a procurement contract for construction within 30 days after the basis for the claim is known or should have been known.

(b) Explanation of claim. — Unless extended by the unit, within 90 days after submitting a notice of a contract claim under a procurement
contract for construction, a contractor shall submit to the unit a written explanation that states:

(1) the amount of the contract claim;
(2) the facts on which the contract claim is based; and
(3) all relevant data and correspondence that may substantiate the contract claim.


* * *

(e) Time period to which recovery is limited. — Recovery under a contract claim is not allowed for any expense incurred:

(1) more than 30 days before the required submission of a notice of a claim under subsection (a) of this section; or
(2) unless the time for submission of a claim is extended under subsection (b) of this section, more than 120 days before the required submission of the claim.
(Emphasis added.)

Similarly, COMAR 21.10.04.02 includes the following language, addressing the filing deadlines established by SF&P § 15-219:

A. Unless a lesser period is prescribed by law or by contract, a Contractor shall file a written notice of a claim relating to a contract with the appropriate procurement officer within thirty days after the basis for the claim is known or should have been known, which ever is earlier.

B. Contemporaneously with or within 90 days of the filing of a notice of a claim on a construction contract, or 30 days of this filing on a nonconstruction contract, but no later than the date that final payment is made, a contractor shall submit the claim to the appropriate procurement officer.