Dave's Specialty Imports, Inc. v. Produce for Less, Inc.
[…] (Intervenor Compl. ¶ 4.) They also allege that PFL is a commission merchant because it "was engaged in the business, directly or indirectly, of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce [p]roduce for sale on commission, or for or on behalf of another," including Intervenors. (Id. ¶ 5.)

PACA defines a "commission merchant" as "any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5). It defines a "dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary [of Agriculture], any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 499a(b)(6).

These allegations are sufficient to establish the second element of a § 499e(c)(2) claim. See Mikey's Choice LLC v.