Dave's Specialty Imports, Inc. v. Produce for Less, Inc.
[…] Id. However, the sellers "were often unable to collect monies owed to them" because they were "typically unsecured creditors" who lacked priority against secured credits such as banks. Id.

Congress designed § 499e(c) to address this problem by "requir[ing] licensed dealers to hold all perishable commodities on short-term credit, as well as sales proceeds, in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers." Id. In so doing, Congress made "the sellers' interests in the commodities and sales proceeds superior to those of the buyers' [other] creditors." Id.

In relevant part, § 499e(c)(2) states:

Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).

Congress also created a private right of action pursuant to which a trust beneficiary could enforce payments from a trust. See id. § 499e(c)(5).