1:19-CV-7136 (LDH)(PK)
[…] Under the second element of a PACA trust claim, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant is a commission merchant, dealer, or broker. See A & J Produce Corp., 385 F. Supp. 2d at 358. Here Plaintiff alleges that PFL "holds/held valid PACA License number 20180568" and that it "acted as a dealer and commission merchant of perishable agricultural commodities." (Compl. ¶ 4.)
PACA defines a "commission merchant" as "any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5). It defines a "dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary [of Agriculture], any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 499a(b)(6).
Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to meet the second element of a § 499e(c)(2) claim. See Double Green Produce, Inc. v.