Daversa v. Daversa
[…] On December 8, 2016, the plaintiff moved pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 for an order confirming the arbitration award and the supplemental arbitration award (#401.00). The defendant filed a motion to confirm the arbitration award and the supplemental arbitration award, postjudgment, on January 10, 2017 (#402.00). On February 2, 2017, the plaintiff withdrew her application to confirm (#405.00) and filed an objection to the defendant’s motion to confirm (#403.00).

In her objection, the plaintiff called the court’s attention to General Statutes § 52-408, which provides in pertinent part that " an agreement in writing between the parties to a marriage to submit to arbitration any controversy between them with respect to the dissolution of their marriage, except issues related to child support, visitation and custody, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-408(c).