Daversa v. Daversa
[…] A

The court will begin with the question of whether the Civil Form JD-CV-41- styled, " Withdrawal" - filed by the defendant on December 19, 2017, effectively withdrew the defendant’s motion to confirm the arbitration award, postjudgment. The plaintiff objected to the defendant’s unilateral attempt to withdraw his motion to confirm the arbitration award.

General Statutes § 52-80 provides in pertinent part that " [t]he plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action ... only by leave of court for cause shown." General Statutes § 52-80. In Grimm v.