Daversa v. Daversa
[…] The court agrees. It is clear from a review of the arbitration award that the arbitrator’s findings and remedial orders on the motion for contempt, postjudgment, cannot be severed from the award as a whole.

The defendant maintains that the court should permit him to withdraw the motion to confirm because the court is otherwise mandated by General Statutes § 52-417 to confirm the contempt portion of the award that remained after the court’s June 26, 2017 ruling. Section 52-417 provides in pertinent part that " [t]he court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." General Statutes § 52-417. As neither party has sought to vacate, modify or correct the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § § 52-418 or 52-419, the court would be required by the statute to confirm the award on the motion for contempt, postjudgment- result that the parties and the