JAMES JAVANCE DAVENPORT, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 732 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).
Under the law of parties, a "person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). A person is "criminally responsible" for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Id. at § 7.02(a)(2). A person is also "criminally responsible" for an offense committed by the conduct of another when "in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators . . . if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of carrying out the conspiracy." Id. at § 7.02(b). An instruction on the law of parties "may be given to the jury whenever there is sufficient evidence to support a jury verdict that the defendant is criminally responsible under the law of parties." Ladd, 3 S.W.3d at 564-65.