Davenport v. Pa. Gen. Assembly
[…] Id. We may sustain preliminary objections only when the law makes clear that the petitioner cannot succeed on the claim, and we must resolve any doubt in favor of the petitioner. Id. "We review preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer under the above guidelines and may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted." Armstrong Cnty. Mem'l Hosp. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 67 A.3d 160, 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).

I. Background

On March 1, 1994, Petitioner was sentenced to life imprisonment for second-degree murder pursuant to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b) ("[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment."). Pet. ¶ 8. Petitioner asserts that "[a]t no time was [he] sentence[d] to life imprisonment 'without parole.'" Id. ¶ 12. On September 14, 2014, Petitioner applied for parole with the Board pursuant to Section 6139 of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.