Davenport v. Pa. Gen. Assembly
[…] Id. Accordingly, the General Assembly asserts that Petitioner must bring his action pursuant to the PCRA. Id.

This Court has original jurisdiction over "all civil actions or proceedings [a]gainst the Commonwealth government . . . except: []actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt." 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). Conversely, the court of common pleas has original jurisdiction over PCRA proceedings. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545. The PCRA "provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief." Id. § 9542. Further, the PCRA is "the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist[ed] when [the PCRA took] effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis." Id.

We most recently examined whether the PCRA, or our original jurisdiction, applied to a similar challenge to the constitutionality of life sentences without parole in Scott v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, A.3d, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 397 M.D. 2020, filed May 28, 2021).