2023-SC-0039-DG
[…] The additional notation required by CR 77.04(2) or by RCr 12.06(2) shall govern the running of time for appeal under CR 73.02.
Davenport contends that the final sentence of KRS 395.105 ("[t]he appointment shall be effective with the signing of an order by the judge[]") violates the separation of powers enshrined in the Kentucky Constitution.