2023-SC-0039-DG
[…] The judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court and the opinion of the Court of Appeals are hereby affirmed.
VanMeter, C.J.; Bisig, Conley, Keller, Lambert and Nickell, JJ., sitting. Bisig, Conley, Keller and Nickell, JJ., concur. Lambert, J., dissents by separate opinion. Thompson, J., not sitting.
LAMBERT, J., DISSENTING: I do not agree with the majority that probate is a special statutory proceeding. Additionally, the majority, in analyzing KRS 395.105 , fails to consider the first sentence of the statute, that is, that the fiduciary receives a copy of the order of appointment before entering the execution of the trust.
That statue provides in its entirety: "Every fiduciary, before entering upon the execution of the trust, shall receive letters of appointment from the District Court having jurisdiction as now fixed by law. The duties of a fiduciary shall be such as are required by law, and such additional duties not inconsistent therewith as the court may order. The appointment shall be effective with the signing of an order by the judge." (Emphasis Added).
There are certainly circumstances, as was here, where trial court judges sign an order, and, whether it is misplaced, lost, or poorly processed, the clerk does not enter the order until a much later date.