Case No. 14-cv-2424-DDC-GLR
[…] The exhaustion requirements for ADEA claims differ. Hodge v. N.Y. Coll. of Podiatric Med., 157 F.3d 164, 167-68 (2d Cir. 1998) ("There are important differences between the ADEA and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . with regard to prerequisites to bringing suit."). Unlike Title VII and the ADA, the ADEA does not require a plaintiff to receive a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC before filing an ADEA lawsuit in court. Rather, ADEA plaintiffs exhaust their administrative remedies by filing an administrative charge and then waiting at least 60 days before filing suit. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) ("No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission."); see also Hall v. FlightSafety Int'l, Inc., 106 F. Supp. 2d 1171, 1183-84 (D. Kan. 2000) (dismissing the plaintiff's ADEA claims because he had filed his amended complaint before 60 days had passed from the day he filed his second charge with the EEOC).
III. Analysis