In Davenport v. Guardino (166 A.D.2d 349), the First Department addressed the validity of an intermittent sentence in the context of Family Court Act § 454.
[…] Summary
In Davenport v. Guardino (166 A.D.2d 349), the First Department addressed the validity of an intermittent sentence in the context of Family Court Act § 454.
Summary of this case from De Ruzzio v. De RuzzioOpinion
October 25, 1990
Appeal from the Family Court, New York County (Christine Gartner, Hearing Examiner, George L. Jurow, J.).
Family Court Act § 454 (3) (a) provides that the term imposed pursuant to an order of commitment, which shall not exceed six months, "may be served upon certain specified days or parts of days as the court may direct". This language describes a "sentence of intermittent imprisonment", defined as a "revocable sentence of imprisonment to be served on days or during certain periods of days, or both, specified by the court" (Penal Law § 85.00).