Adu-Lartey, 526 S.W.3d 544, 550 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). The purpose of the statute is to eliminate frivolous healthcare-liability claims, while allowing potentially meritorious claims to proceed.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 74.001-.507; Davenport v. Adu-Lartey, 526 S.W.3d 544, 550 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). The purpose of the statute is to eliminate frivolous healthcare-liability claims, while allowing potentially meritorious claims to proceed.
Specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(a) provides that a health care liability claim must be brought "within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a); see also Davenport v. Adu-Lartey, 526 S.W.3d 544, 551 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied).