Davenport v. County of Clark
[…] NRCP 56. There is no dispute that NRS 41.033 provides immunity to a public entity for failure to inspect or discover a hazard or defect. Chastain v. Clark County School District, 109 Nev. 1172, 1175, 866 P.2d 286, 288 (1993). However, the statute does not provide immunity for failure to take reasonable action once the entity gains express knowledge of the defect. Nardozzi v. Clark County School District, 108 Nev. 7, 9, 823 P.2d 285, 287 (1992).

NRS 41.033 provides in pertinent part:

1. No action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:

(a) Failure to inspect any building, structure, vehicle, street, public highway or other public work, facility or improvement to determine hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is a duty to inspect; or

(b) Failure to discover such a hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an inspection is made.

In support of its motion for summary judgment, Clark County submitted the affidavit of the building inspector who actually inspected the Davenports' property.