09-22-2017
[…] Code, § 7028), Baesslers representations to Plaintiff and to others, when combined with his actions on the Project consistent with those of a licensed general contractor, and when combined with all reasonable inferences from those facts, constitute substantial evidence of Plaintiffs reasonable and justifiable reliance on Baesslers purported status as a licensed general contractor. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.
IV. Substantial evidence supports the award of attorney fees
Section 7160 of the Business and Professions Code provides as follows: "Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorneys fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor." (Italics added.)
One of the purposes underlying this section and related sections (the Contractors State License Law, Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7000 et seq. (the licensing law)) "is to protect the public from incompetence and dishonesty in those who provide building and construction services.