No. 2001-CA-1168.
[…] Plaintiffs further argued that La.R.S. 13:5105(D) violates their due process and equal protection rights, or alternatively, that the City/Parish failed to comply with its provisions by enacting a "general ordinance or resolution" waiving the prohibition against jury trials.
On October 18, 2000, plaintiffs filed a second motion to strike the jury, arguing that the City/Parish had failed to timely post the jury bond and had thus waived its right to a jury trial. In response to the motion, the City/Parish contended that La.R.S. 13:4521 exempts it from having to pay court costs, and that La.R.S. 13:4581 exempts it from posting any bond in a civil action.
La.R.S. 13:4521 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. (1) Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision, public board, or commission, nor any officer or employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, . . . .
La.R.S. 13:4581 provides: