holding that there is no private right of action to enforce a similar law-enforcement-officers' bill of rights
[…] Code Ann. §§ 9.1-500 to-507; W. Va. Code §§ 8-14A-1 to-5; Wis. Stat. §§ 164.01- 164.06. However, their remedial provisions vary and there is no direct analogue to Iowa's chapter 80F.
Rather, the statute sets forth the following remedy for violations:
An allegation of a violation of this section may be raised and given due consideration in any properly authorized grievance or appeal exercised by an officer, including but not limited to a grievance or appeal exercised pursuant to the terms of an applicable collective bargaining agreement and an appeal right exercised under section 341A.12 or 400.20.
Id. § 80F.1(19). In addition, addressing a specific circumstance not present here, chapter 80F provides that "[a]n officer shall have the right to pursue civil remedies under the law against a citizen arising from the filing of a false complaint against the officer." Id. § 80F.1(13). That subsection appears to be simply a savings provision: It reaffirms an officer's preexisting right to pursue "civil remedies under the law." Here, Dautovic has not sued a "citizen" and does not allege he was the subject of a "false complaint." Id.