06-15-2015
[…] Department of Environmental Protection, 676 A.2d 711, 715 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996)). However, “if the intent of the legislature is clear, effect must be given to the legislature's unambiguously expressed intent.” Popowsky, 71 A.3d at 1117.
The Commission's interpretation of Section 2807(f)(5) is not entitled to deference. Unlike the statute at issue in Popowsky, there is no ambiguity in the Competition Act's mandate. It provides, plainly, that “[t]he default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates ... to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5) (emphasis added). Our rules of statutory construction require that words and phrases be read according to their common and approved usages. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a).