06-15-2015
[…] Its decision to place the onus on default service providers was neither accidental nor arbitrary. Simply, Section 2807(f)(5) does not authorize a default service provider to pass along this obligation to an Electric Generation Supplier.
It states:(a) Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning or are defined in this part, shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a).
See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3.1) (“Following the expiration of an electric distribution company's obligation to provide electric generation supply service to retail customers at capped rates, if a customer contracts for electric generation supply service and the chosen electric generation supplier does not provide the service or if a customer does not choose an alternative electric generation supplier, the default service provider shall provide electric generation supply service to that customer pursuant to a commission-approved competitive procurement plan.”)
We disagree with the Commission's contention that an Electric Generation Supplier can be a “default service provider” for purposes of Section 2807(f)(5), even though it is not the default service provider for Dauphin County. A default service provider is defined as follows: