holding that county row offices created not by legislature, but by Pennsylvania Constitution, cannot be legislatively abolished
[…] Id. Pursuant to Section 1731, the Board is made up exclusively of ex officio County officers. 61 Pa.C.S. § 1731. As Commissioners point out, Article IX, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution sets out who are county officers: “County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.” Pa. Const. art. 9, § 4. These county offices provided for in Article IX, Section 4 have unique constitutional standing, aptly described as follows: