DR. ANILA DAULATZAI, Plaintiff, v. STATE OF MARYLAND, et aL, Defendants.
[…] Because Plaintiff does not dispute the factual predicate-that she received a probation before judgment-her serious allegations regarding the conclusions that flow from that predicate are misplaced.
Plaintiffs emphasis of the fact that the state court did not enter a judgment of guilt against her is also readily explained by reference to the probation before judgment statute. Md. Code Crim. Proc. § 6-220(b)(1) (emphasis added) ("When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation.").
B. Substance of Plaintiffs Argument
More importantly, Plaintiffs argument that she plead not guilty is simply orthogonal to the consequences of her probation before judgment on her claim of malicious prosecution. Under Heck v.