CV 08-524-AC.
[…] Klebe v. Mitre Group Health Care Plan, 894 F. Supp. 898, 902 (D. Md. 1995). "ERISA provides an employer with broad authority to amend a plan and does not suggest that an amendment creating a new benefit structure also creates a second plan." Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 522 U.S. 432, 442 (1999). However, while ERISA does not require employers to meet difficult standards in order to amend a welfare benefit plan, it does provide minimal procedures that must be followed. Coffin v. Bowater, Inc., 501 F.3d 80, 90 (1st Cir. 2007). 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3) requires "[e]very employee benefit plan shall . . . provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan. . . ." Among other things, the language of an ERISA plan amendment must clearly alert the parties that the plan is being amended so that disputes between employees and their employers may be resolved by reference to the documents that govern the plan. Coffin, 501 F.3d at 90-91.