No. 1D2022-2559
[…] Id. at 1093–94.
Accordingly, the trial court was correct in concluding that the Subdivision lot own- ers had a right to the "community beach," but only a public right. See Robbins v. White, 52 Fla. 613, 42 So. 841, 843 (1907) ("A dedication of lands to the public for street purposes, in the absence of clear contrary intent, does not divest the owner of the title to the land, but only subjects the land and the title to the public easement for street purposes …. " (emphasis supplied)).
B
[4] Given that the "community beach" is subject to a public-use easement, we now address why section 95.12, Florida Statutes, is inapplicable to an easement.
Section 95.12 provides that "No action to recover real property or its possession shall be maintained unless the person seeking recovery … was seized or possessed of the property within 7 years before the commencement of the action." § 95.12, Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Here, it is undisputed that neither Appellants nor Appellees hold title to the "community beach." Rather, Bahia Badar Inc. does.